Monday, March 16, 2009
weirder than you
Hey you, can you handle this? I don't know if you can handle this. I get inspired by weird animals. Makes evolution obvious when I'm oblivious in my computer life. I didn't write the text, just compiled from the interweb.
Blobfish This thing lives on the bottom-most muck of the darkest sea-bottom. This full-figured cutie may be harmless, but he's tough. The pressure at the depths where blobfish are found is dozens of times higher than at sea-level. The density of its flesh is slightly less than water, allowing it to float just above the sea floor without exerting any effort. Their relative lack of muscles is not a disadvantage though, as they spend most of the day just swallowing edible matter that floats by in front of them. You've got to respect that!
Sloths Modern sloths live upside-down in the forests of South America. Despite their long, sharply curved claws, they are herbivores and mainly eat tree leaves as their teeth are too primitive and weak, due to a lack of enamel, to chew anything else. The claws are part of their adaptation to life in the trees and help them remain sleeping and suspended underneath branches for hours.
Angora Rabbit You've probably heard of the Angora Rabbit. Well, this is what they look like in the wild. You can see why these mop-like little beasts are treasured for their long wool, which may be removed by shearing or plucking. You could probably make a sweater and a good pair of socks before she would notice anything was missing.
I'll never look at a angora sweater the same way again...
Tapirs are large browsing mammals, roughly pig-like in shape, with short, prehensile snouts. They inhabit jungle and forest regions of South America, Central America, and Southeast Asia. All four species of tapir are classified as endangered or vulnerable. Their closest relatives are the other odd-toed ungulates, horses and rhinoceroses.
The Philippine tarsier, (Tarsius syrichta) is very peculiar small animal. In fact it is one of the smallest known primates, no larger than a adult men’s hand. Mostly active at night, it lives on a diet of insects. Philippine tarsier can soon be added to the list of extinct species.